Our Privacy Commitment

At FDC we know how important it is to protect your personal information. We want to make every customer experience safe and secure. In keeping with that goal, we have developed this Privacy Policy to explain our practices for the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information.

This Policy applies to our Web Sites.

Personal information

Personal information is information that can identify an individual or information about an identifiable individual. We may collect personal information such as:

  • your contact information – e.g., name, postal address, telephone number, and email address;
  • your transaction information – e.g., products purchased, method of payment, amount paid, signature, and credit or debit card number.

In addition, we may collect the following types of information:

  • we may ask you for your postal code, for example, to assist us with market research, planning our flyer distribution, and other marketing communications;
  • we may collect certain data when you visit our Web Sites, such as your IP address, the type of browser you are using or the referring URL; or
  • we may collect and summarize customer information in an aggregate format for internal statistical and research purposes. We may, for example, summarize our data to determine that a certain percentage of contest entrants are male, aged 18 to 25.

You may choose not to provide us with your personal information. However, if you make this choice we may not be able to provide you with the product, service, or information that you requested.

How we collect and use information

Collected from you

Listed here are some further examples of the ways that we collect personal information directly from you and how we use it.

Online Purchases

When you purchase a product from FDC, you may need to provide us with contact and payment information (such as credit card information) so that we can process your request or complete your transaction and communicate with you regarding your purchase. We may also need to collect contact information to provide certain services, including delivery services, reserve and pick-up, product servicing, in-home consultations or installations, and extended warranty coverage. If you provide us your email address, we will also collect your email address for the purpose of sending you an e-receipt. We also may use your contact information to send you promotional information. You can opt-out by following the instructions under “Unsubscribe” below. 

Returns and Exchanges

Our goal is to ensure that you are completely satisfied with your purchase and to this end, FDC offers a Return Policy. For FDC to continue to offer our Return Policy, we ask for personal information such as your name, address, and telephone number for the purposes of detecting and preventing fraud.

Purchase Follow-Up, Surveys, and Customer Research

Following a purchase, we may send you a follow-up letter to thank you for your business, or we may contact you to ensure that you are completely satisfied with the delivery, setup, or installation of your new product.
We may use contact information collected online to conduct occasional surveys and other customer research. These surveys are entirely voluntary and you may easily decline to participate. The information obtained through our surveys and customer research is used to help us understand our customers, to enhance our product and service offerings, promotions and events, and/or to assist in the selection of store locations. 

Customer Reviews

The Customer Review functionality is provided as a rating system that offers you the chance to share your thoughts on a product. These reviews are accessible to all Web Site visitors so please use discretion when posting information to them and do not post personal information.

Newsletters or Updates

FDC offers a variety of newsletters and promotional communications. If you sign-up or are subscribed for our newsletter or other promotional communications, we will send you communications that may be tailored based on your interests, preferences and behaviour. You may choose to stop receiving these communications at any time. Each marketing or promotional message we send to you will include a link or other method to quickly and easily unsubscribe and decline further similar messages. You may also use the unsubscribe link included below under the heading “Unsubscribe.”. Please note that even if you unsubscribe from receiving our promotional communications, you may continue to receive certain transactional or account-related communications from us. Our subscriber list is not sold or rented to other parties.

Collected automatically

In some cases, we automatically collect certain information.

Our Web Site can be browsed without you providing us with any personal information. However, when using our Web Sites, we may collect the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer, the IP address of your Internet Service Provider, the date and time you access our Web Sites, the Internet address of the Web site from which you linked directly to our Web Site, the operating system you are using, the sections of the Web Site you visit, the Web Site pages read and images viewed, and the content you download from the Web Site. This information is used for Web Site and system administration purposes, to understand Web Site activity and to improve the Web Sites. 

Cookies, Tracer Tags and Web Beacons 

The Web Sites use “cookies”, a tiny element of data that our Web Sites can send to your browser, which may then be stored on a Web Site user’s computer to permit the Web Site to recognize future visits using that browser. Cookies enhance the convenience and use of the Web Site. For example, the information provided through cookies is used to recognize you as a previous user of the Web Site (so you do not have to enter your language preference every time), to offer personalized Web page content and information for your use, to track your activity at the Web Site, to respond to your needs, and to otherwise facilitate your Web Site experience. You may choose to decline cookies if your browser permits, but doing so may affect your use of the Web Site and your ability to access certain features of the Web Site or engage in transactions through the Web Site.

Web Site Tracking Information

We may use web beacons or pixel tags to compile tracking information reports regarding Web Site user demographics, Web Site traffic patterns, and Web Site purchases. We may then provide these reports to advertisers and others. For our own research purposes we may link tracking information with personal information voluntarily provided to us. Once such a link is made, all of the linked information is treated as personal information and will be used and disclosed only in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Interest-Based Advertising

We or third parties such as ad networks and other advertising companies may serve advertisements on our Web Sites and on other websites and social networking sites. We or those third parties may use cookies, tracer tags or web beacons to report certain information about your visits to our Web Sites and other websites, such as web pages you visit and your response to ads, in order to measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns, better understand our users and to deliver ads that are more relevant to you, both on and off our Web Sites. FDC adheres to the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada’s (DAAC) Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioural Advertising. To learn more and to opt-out of having your information used by participating companies for online behavioural advertising purposes, please visit http://youradchoices.ca/choices. Please note that if you choose to opt-out you must opt-out of each web browser on each computer, mobile device and tablet you use. If you opt-out of receiving interest-based ads, you will continue to receive advertising, but it will not be based on online behavioural information about you. We may also use services provided by third-party platforms, including social networking platforms, to serve you tailored ads. We do this by providing a hashed version of your email address or other information to the platform provider. To opt-out of this type of tailored advertising, please contact us as set out below under the heading “Unsubscribe”.  

Social Media

We may offer you the opportunity to engage with our content on or through third-party social networking websites, plug-ins and applications. When you engage with our content on or through third-party social networking websites, plug-ins and applications, you may allow us to have access to certain information associated with your social media account (e.g., name, username, email address, profile picture, gender) to deliver the content or as part of the operation of the website, plug-in or application. When you provide information from your social media account, we may use this information to personalize your experience on the Web Site and on the third-party social networking websites, plug-ins and applications, and to provide you with other products or services you may request.

Links to Other Web Sites

Our Web Site may contain links to other Web sites or Internet resources which are provided solely for your convenience and information. When you click on one of those links you are contacting another Web site or Internet resource. FDC has no responsibility or liability for, or control over, those other Web sites or Internet resources or their collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of those other Web sites to learn how they collect and use your personal information.

How else we use the information we collect

In addition to the uses described above, FDC may use your personal information for a number of different business purposes, for example to:

  • fulfill orders and requests for products, services or information;
  • process returns, exchanges and layaway requests;
  • detect and protect against fraud and error;
  • establish and manage your accounts with us;
  • track and confirm online orders;
  • deliver products;
  • track and analyze your purchases and preferences to better understand your product and service needs and eligibility;
  • market and advertise products and services;
  • communicate things like special events, promotions and surveys;
  • tailor our online content or in-store offerings to you based on your interactions with us and your preferences;
  • conduct research and analysis;
  • operate, evaluate and improve our business; and
  • for other purposes as described in this Privacy Policy.

When is Your Information Removed?

We keep your information only as long as we need it for legitimate business purposes and to meet any legal requirements. We have retention standards that meet these parameters. We destroy or erase your information when it is no longer needed, or we remove your personally identifiable information to render it anonymous.

How we share your information

FDC does not sell or rent our customers’ personal information to any other party. However, in the normal course of business we may share some of your personal information with third parties acting on our behalf such as local shipping co’s or as permitted or required by applicable law.

Service Providers

FDC may use third parties to manage one of more aspects of our business operations, including the processing or handing of orders. When we do use an outside company, we use contractual or other appropriate means to ensure that your personal information is used in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

FDC has taken precautions to prevent the fraudulent use of your information on our Web Sites. FDC has adopted industry standard authentication procedures to ensure your protection while shopping with us online. This includes, but is not limited to, contacting financial institutions or credit reporting agencies to ensure the authenticity of your credit card and to validate your credit card billing information.

Legal Disclosure

FDC may disclose your information as permitted or required by applicable law. For example, we may be compelled to release information by a court of law or other person or entity with jurisdiction to compel production of such information. If we have reasonable grounds to believe information could be useful in the investigation of unlawful activity, we may disclose information to law enforcement agencies or other appropriate investigative bodies. We may also disclose personal information to other organizations in the case of investigating a breach of an agreement or contravention of law or detecting, suppressing or preventing fraud.

Encryption Technology

Our Web Sites use encryption technology to protect your personal information during data transport. Such technology encrypts ordering information such as your name, address, and credit card number.

Unsubscribe

If you no longer wish to be contacted regarding promotions or new products simply send us an email requesting to unsubscribe.

How to contact us:

FDC is responsible for all personal information under its control. If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about the privacy practices of our organization or would like information on our use of service providers please contact us at the following:

Email: info@fdcfurnishings.com (please read the Important Reminder below).

We will respond to your request or investigate your concern no later than 30 days from the date of receipt of your query.

Important Reminder about Privacy and Security:

Please remember that email sent over the public Internet is not secure. If you send an email directly to us from your own email account the contents will not be encrypted. We strongly recommend that you do not send sensitive information (like a credit card number) to us via unencrypted email. FDC is not responsible for any transmission by you of any personal information over the public Internet.

We cannot promise that your use of our Web Sites or mobile applications will be completely safe. We encourage you to use caution when using the internet, to protect your personal information and to know your rights regarding privacy.

To learn more about protecting your privacy online, we encourage you to visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada: